Dragon Swim and Dive Dominate TISCA Over Break

The Dragon Swim/Dive Teams were in action at their biggest Fall competition Friday and Saturday during the Fall Break at the Lonestar TISCA (Texas Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association) Invitational in Mansfield.

Over 600 swimmers and divers from 34 Teams were represented, including teams from as far away as Austin and Round Rock. The Dragon Squad was represented by over 50 swimmers and five divers.

Dragon Swimmers and Divers had an excellent meet, with over 90% season-best or lifetime best performances.

Team Scores of the Top five Teams:

Girls Team Results:
1. Southlake Carroll 548
2. Austin Vandergriff 287
3. Rockwall 235
4. Rockwall heath 220
5. Keller 207

Boys Team Results:
1. Southlake Carroll 561
2. RR Westwood 323
3. Keller 305
4. Austin Vandergriff 241
5. Rockwall Heath 202

Top 10 relay finishes for the Dragons included:
***ALL of our Team Relays, A, B, C & D’s, had tremendous efforts, with loads of PR splits!

1st Girl’s 200 med relay 1:45.52 with Natalie Whalen, Corbyn Cormack, Kit Kat Zenick and Tina Karl
All-American Consideration
1st Girl’s 200 free relay 1:37.05 with Riley Francis, Corbyn Cormack, Ashley Zettle and Sydney Balint
All-American Consideration
1st Boy’s 200 free relay 1:27.61 with Landon Armstrong, Ryan Perham, Matt Hahn and Michael Kietzman
Season best
1st Girl’s 400 free relay 3:26.13 with Riley Francis, Kit Kat Zenick, Natalie Whalen and Ashley Zettle
All-American Automatic, Meet Record, Mansfield Pool Record
1st Boy’s 400 free relay 3:07.26 with Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice, Chris Lindley and Jaykob Williams
All-American Consideration
2nd Boy’s 200 med relay 1:35.97 with Kevin Repice, Jaykob Williams, Ryan Perham and Matt Hahn
Season best
7th Boy’s 200 free relay 1:30.02 with Jackson Pogue, Mason Kelber, Chris Lindley and Nicholas Swafford
Season best
7th Boy’s 400 free relay 3:16.87 with Mason Kelber, Michael Kietzman Christian Balint and Nicholas Swafford
Season best
8th Girl’s 200 free relay 1:41.95 with Tina Karl, Ryler Heck, Kacey Ross and Katherine Deneault
Season best
10th Boy’s 200 med relay 1:40.71 with Christian Balint, Andrew Fu, Jackson Pogue and Nicholas Swafford
Season best

Girl’s Top 10 Individual Finishes for the Dragons included:
Diving
2nd Summer Westover 410.70
5th Isabella LeBlanc 394.65
6th Tatum Evans 383.25
8th Ashley Bevan-Thomas 370.60

Swimming
1st Riley Francis 200 free 1:48.75 PR, All-American Automatic, Meet Record, New Team Record
1st Natalie Whalen 200 IM 2:02.82 Season best, All-American Consideration
1st Riley Francis 100 free 50.73 PR, All-American Consideration
2nd Corbyn Cormack 100 breast 1:04.25 PR
2nd Corbyn Cormack 200 IM 2:03.25 PR, All-American Consideration
2nd Kit Kat Zenick 50 free 23.53 PR, All-American Consideration, New Team Record
2nd Kit Kat Zenick 100 fly 54.96 Season best, All-American Consideration
3rd Ashley Zettle 500 free 5:04.98 Season best
4th Natalie Whalen 100 fly 55.45 Season best, All-American Consideration
7th Ashley Zettle 200 free 1:53.03 Season best
7th Sydney Balint 200 IM 2:09.79 Season best
8th Sydney Balint 100 fly 58.20 Season best

Boy’s Top 10 Individual Finishes for the Dragons Included:
Diving
2nd Jackson Miller 468.75

Swimming
2nd 50 free Landon Armstrong 21.27 Season best
2nd 500 free Chris Lindley 4:32.19 Season best, All-American Consideration
3rd 100 fly Kevin Repice 50.72 Season best
3rd 100 free Landon Armstrong 46.92
4th 500 free Mason Kelber 4:38.14 PR
5th 200 free Chris Lindley 1:41.94 PR
6th 50 free Michael Kietzman 22.04 PR
7th 200 free Mason Kelber 1:43.62 PR
7th 100 free Matt Hahn 48.00 PR
8th 50 free Ryan Perham 22.26, (21.97 Prelims)
8th 200 IM Jaykob Williams 1:56.69 Season best
9th 200 free Kevin Repice 1:45.24 (1:41.89 Prelims, Season best)
9th 100 fly Ryan Perham 51.90 PR
10th 50 free Matt Hahn 22.40 (22.10 Prelims)
10th 100 free Michael Kietzman 48.76 PR
10th 500 free Jaykob Williams 4:43.72 (4:37.85 Prelims, Season best)

View full post on MySouthlakeNews

Leave a Reply